Privacy Policy

South West Community Chaplaincy (SWCC), a registered charity no: 1128372 is committed to a policy of respecting and protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals.

This statement describes how South West Community Chaplaincy collects and uses personal information about people who engage with our charity and/or visit our websites. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time. If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact the Information Co-ordinator at South West Community Chaplaincy, CoLab, 3 King William Street, Exeter EX4 6PD or email enquiries@southwestcc.org.uk

Contents

  1. General privacy information
  2. Our legal basis for using your information
  3. What information do we collect and how do we use it?
  4. Sensitive personal data
  5. Your rights
  6. How you can access and update your information
  7. Third party service providers
  8. Security precautions
  9. Retention of information
  10. Cookies
  11. Links to other websites
  12. General
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  14. Definitions and Interpretation

1. General privacy information

South West Community Chaplaincy is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998,  General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR 2018) and Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

To help you understand how this legislation protects you, good information and advice is available on the Information Commissioners Office website.

2. Our legal basis for using your information

We hold your personal data under the following lawful bases:

  • Where you have consented to us using your personal information
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest - to best provide you with the service you have requested            

We primarily collect data in relation to the relationship we have with individual clients. In the work that we do with our clients, and in the engagement we have with supporters and funders, South West Community Chaplaincy gathers personal data; to enhance our service quality; help us to tailor our services for training and resource allocation; to understand our supporters better and also help us to fundraise more effectively.

We want every interaction people have with South West Community Chaplaincy to be positive. In all areas of our work, we are committed to protecting your personal information, being open about what information we hold, ensuring that we only gather information as necessary and retaining it only for as long as we need to.

The policy applies to how South West Community Chaplaincy collects and uses personal information you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

3. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

South West Community Chaplaincy collects information in the following ways:

Information you give us: When you sign up for a service, engage with our social media, fill in an expression of interes form, make a donation to us, register for an event or otherwise provide us with personal information. When you register, we’ll ask for personal information, such as your name, email address and telephone number to store in our records.

Information we get from your use of our website and digital services: We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you visit our website or view and interact with the content. This helps us to understand your interests in our work and to tailor our resources to be more focused on what supporters or clients need.

Information from third parties: We may receive information about you from third parties and from the public domain. This may include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, your geographic location.  We, like all charities and companies, are able to confirm what browser you are using, IP address and computer operating systems that are being used and this information may be used to improve the services we offer. We do not buy, sell or swap data with third parties or other charities.

4. Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law and the GDPR recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal data and covers:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinion;
  • Religious or other beliefs;
  • Trade union membership;
  • Physical or mental health or condition;
  • Sexual life;
  • Criminal proceedings or convictions.

Our main use for sensitive personal data will be to provide the services that we are commissioned to deliver and we will always make it clear to our clients what sensitive personal data we are collecting, why we are collecting this data and what purposes we may use it for.

We may also collect sensitive personal data if you make the information public or if you tell us about your health and care experiences relating to the support we provide you (for example, if you agree to act as a case study for us or volunteer to share your story); however, again, we will always make it clear to you when we collect this information from you what the sensitive personal data we are collecting is, and what purposes we may use it for.

We will not collect sensitive personal data about non-clients unless there is a clear reason for doing so. For example, to enable everyone to participate in a fundraising initiative, we may need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable your participation.

5. Your rights

We hold data to enable us to update people with news and information about:

  • our charity and the vital projects we runs
  • volunteering opportunities and how you can support South West Community Chaplaincy
  • appeals, fundraising and our fundraising events
  • regular financial support or leaving a legacy

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to keep hearing from us. You can change your marketing preferences and you also have the choice to unsubscribe to any direct communication that we send you.  This feature is included in mailings such as our newsletter and prayer pointers.

At any time you have the right to request and view your personal data held by South West Community Chaplaincy.  Your rights also include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to be forgotten (data erasure)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

6. How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us and you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Please contact us at South West Community Chaplaincy, CoLab, King William Street, Exeter EX4 6PD, email enquiries@southwestcc.org.uk, or telephone 01392 284285 if you would like to exercise any of the above rights.

7. Third party service providers

We will not sell or rent your information, including web browsing activity (see our Cookie Policy) to third parties and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

In order to carry out some of the activities listed in ‘How do we use this information?’, we may share information with service providers, agents and associated organisations. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of transactions.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so.

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. South West Community Chaplaincy is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

8. Security precautions

Data security is of great importance to South West Community Chaplaincy and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the website.

We will inform you if a breach occurs and that we consider your data exposure to be a risk to you and your rights.

9. Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information.

We have a retention policy which lays down timescales for the retention of information. Customer data retention periods can be found below:

Supporter Dataset: Name and contact details may be retained for up to 12 months from last contact

Client Dataset: Name, contact details and and other information (including sensitive data) relevant to the support of the client. may be retained for up to seven years after last contact

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of such information until it is delivered to us.

10. Cookies

We may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. South West Community Chaplaincy uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. South West Community Chaplaincy has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Our Website may place analytical/performance cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser and delete Cookies at any time.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help provided by your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting privacy settings.

11. Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites from our own website. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

12. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets. We would take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

South West Community Chaplaincy reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

You may contact South West Community Chaplaincy by email at enquiries@southwestcc.org.uk

14. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

  1. Data: collectively all personal information that you submit to South West Community Chaplaincy. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR (2018).
  2. Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause above (Cookies);
  3. UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
  4. User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by South West Community Chaplaincy and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to South West Community Chaplaincy and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
  5. Website: the Website that you are currently using, www.southwestcc.org.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.